Squalane occurs naturally in our bodies. Image of woman showing head shot of woman with afro hair and blank space for text

What is Squalane

Squalane Naturally is occurring in our bodies; it is among the most common lipids produced by human skin cells, making up approximately 10 percent of our sebum. On the skin’s surface, it acts as a barrier, both protecting the skin from moisture loss and providing a shield for the body from environmental toxins.

Purpose of Squalane.

The body’s Squalane levels start declining when we are in our 20s. Applying nourishing squalane will lubricate your skin’s surface and can help you achieve a softer texture and smoother appearance sans greasiness. Over time, using squalane can reduce wrinkles, eliminate scars, reverse UV damage, erase and lighten freckles skin pigmentation while fighting free radicals.

It is also an antioxidant-rich, age-fighting emollient that’s commonly used as an additive in deodorants, lip balm, lipstick, moisturizers, suntan lotions, supplements and a variety of other cosmetic products. It can rapidly penetrate the skin and is absorbed quickly and completely without any lingering residue because it mimics our body’s natural moisturizers

Fountain uses Squalane in our “Total moisturiser”